­­BUSINESS TRAINING COLLEGE

Privacy Policy

18 May 2018

BACKGROUND:

Business Training College understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.businesstrainingcollege.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon clicking ‘Accept Cookies’ on our Cookie Policy Popup and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Personal Data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Business Training College is a Division of Systematic Training and Trading Ltd (STT) a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 256396, whose registered address is 8-10 Dutton Street, Manchester, M3 1LE., and whose main trading address is as above.

  1. Information About Us
  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights
  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy https://www.businesstrainingcollege.com/cookie-policy.htm:

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

The details you supplied when requesting information are securely stored on our server and are used to send you information about our courses and services.

We use Communigator as our emailing system and your name and email address are stored therein and are used to send you information about our courses and services.

We use Communigator as our emailing system and your name and email address are stored therein and are used to update you with WB news.

If you paid by card: We use SagePay or PayPal to process your card payments so your details are stored therein.

If you paid by direct debit: We use FastPay to process direct debit payments and your details are stored therein.

Your enrolment details and progress through the course are securely stored on our server.

If you enrolled by phone or post and have been given access to the online course materials your name and email address are stored on our website.

If you enrolled online, your details are stored on The Writers Bureau website.

Information provided on the Market Research Questionnaire, which you complete with your first assignment, is not stored against any identifying information about you and is only used to gain a general profile of our student body.

Information provided on the Personal Profile Questionnaire, which you complete with your first assignment, is not recorded or held at head office for profiling or any other purposes. This is sent to your tutor to help them get to know you a little and therefore be in a better position to help you with your studies.

We use Communigator as our emailing system and your name and email address are stored therein and are used to update you with Competition news.

If you paid by card: Your details, except card details, are stored within our cart. We use SagePay or PayPal to process your card payments so your details are stored therein.

Your entry details are securely stored on our server.

We use Communigator as our emailing system and your name and email address are stored therein and are used to update you with AFW news.

If you paid by card: Your details, except card details, are stored within our cart. We use SagePay or PayPal to process your card payments so your details are stored therein.

Your membership details are securely stored on our server.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?
  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
  1. How Can You Control Your Data?
  1. Your Right to Withhold Information
  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at studentservices@businesstrain.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

__utmb

Analytics Cookie

Yes

__utmt_~1

Analytics Cookie

Yes

__utmt

Analytics Cookie

Yes

__utmc

Analytics Cookie

Yes

__utma

Analytics Cookie

Yes

__utmz

Analytics Cookie

Yes

__PHPSESSID

Analytics Cookie

Yes

     

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

_ga

Third Party

Google Analytics

Analytics Cookie

_gac_UA- 11284017-2

Third Party

Google Analytics

Analytics Cookie

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy https://www.writersbureau.com/cookie-policy.htm.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at studentservices@businesstrain.co.uk, by telephone on 0161 819 9912, or by post at 8-10 Dutton Street, Manchester, M3 1LE. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

The free online CSS cleaner allows you to organize style for websites.